Kelly v. Kelly
[…] Id.
The district court ordered the implementation of the phased parenting plan described above. Based on the evidence presented at trial, the district court found the phased parenting plan to be in the best interests of the minor children. In its decree, the court stated that it found "by a preponderance of evidence that there is credible evidence that [Gary] perpetuated child abuse and domestic intimate partner abuse" and "limitation on parenting time between [Gary] and the minor children must be implemented to provide for their safety and well-being." Notably, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that when there is evidence of child abuse or domestic intimate partner abuse, limitations on parenting time may be imposed that are "reasonably calculated to protect the child or child's parent from harm." There is considerable evidence in the record related to the inappropriate, harmful behaviors in which Gary engaged with either the children and/or Kirsten. It is unnecessary to detail those instances here given the limited nature of Gary's assigned error.