Kelly v. Marylanders for Sports Sanity, Inc., 75
[…] Ronald L. Early (Harry W. Lerch, and Lerch, Early, Roseman & Frankel, Chartered, on the brief), Bethesda, for appellee.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, COLE, RODOWSKY, McAULIFFE, ADKINS and BLACKWELL, JJ.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

Article XVI of the Constitution of Maryland, entitled "The Referendum," in § 1(a), reserves to the people the power "to have submitted to the registered voters of the State, to approve or reject at the polls, any Act, or part of any Act of the General Assembly...." Section 2 of Art. XVI limits the right of referendum, in pertinent part, as follows:

"No law making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution, not exceeding the next previous appropriation for the same purpose, shall be subject to rejection or repeal under this Section."

The primary issue in this case is whether enactments of the General Assembly in 1987 involving the Maryland Stadium Authority constitute laws "making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government."

I.