Kelly v. Marylanders for Sports Sanity, Inc., 75
[…] New § 13-712.1(1) of the Financial Institutions Article requires that prior to sale of its bonds to finance any segment of the facility, the Authority must make a certification and report to the Legislative Policy Committee and Board of Public Works that it "endeavored to maximize private investment in the facility proposed to be financed and to maximize the State's ability to assure that the professional baseball and football franchises will remain permanently in Maryland." Section 13-712.1(2) requires the Authority to provide to the fiscal committees of the General Assembly, prior to seeking approval for each bond issue, "a comprehensive financing plan for the relevant segment of the facility and the effect of this financing plan on financing options for other segments of the facility, including anticipated revenues from private investment where applicable." This section, in subparagraph (3), also requires the approval of the Board of Public Works of the proposed bond issue and financing plan.