Kelly v. New York State Ethics Com'n
[…] An agency determination cannot be considered arbitrary unless it is "... without sound basis and reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts." Matter of Pell v. Board of Education, 34 N.Y.2d 222, 231, 356 N.Y.S.2d 833, 313 N.E.2d 321 (1974).
Petitioner's first cause of action alleges that the respondent Commission's conclusion that petitioner violated Public Officers Law § 73(8) by serving on PERB's M/FF and GA panels within two years of his termination from state service is arbitrary and capricious and is affected by an error of law. (CPLR, section 7803(3))
The first sentence of Public Officers Law § 73(8), known as the "revolving door" provision, provides as follows:
"No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear or practice before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application or other matter before such agency."
The next sentence of POL 73(8)--known as the "lifetime ban" provision--reads: