Kelly v. Nicholson, 05-7116.
[…] Id. at 3. The court, however, declined to address this issue in the first instance and remanded it, stating: Id.
Kelly filed an application for reimbursement of attorneys' fees and expenses under EAJA for his ataxia claim. The Veterans Court denied the application, determining that he was not a "prevailing party." Kelly v. Principi, No. 99-191, at 2, 2004 WL 2421631 (Ct.App. Vet. Cl. Memorandum Decision Oct. 28, 2004; Judgment Dec. 21, 2004) ("EAJA Order"). Kelly appeals, and we exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a).
We review the Veterans Court's interpretation of EAJA de novo. Vaughn v. Principi, 336 F.3d 1351, 1354 (Fed.Cir. 2003). Our review is limited by statute, under which we "shall decide all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d). However, unless addressing a constitutional issue, we may not review factual determinations or the application of law to the facts. Id. at § 7292(d)(2).