Kelly v. State
[…] The State argues that the error, if any, was harmless.

Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of Indiana entitles a criminal defendant to be advised "the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have copy thereof." The information which must be included in an indictment or information alleging a criminal offense is delineated in Ind.Code Sec. 35-34-1-2. Among other requirements, an information must state "the name of the offense in the words of the statute or any other words conveying the same meaning" and must set forth "the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." Ind.Code Sec. 35-34-1-2(a)(2), (4). In Abner v. State (1986), Ind., 497 N.E.2d 550, 553, we recently stated In a criminal action, the facts upon which the action is claimed to exist are those facts which constitute the essential elements of the crime charged.