Kelso v. U.S. Dept. of State
[…] 1. The Regulations Comport with the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause

Plaintiff's first attack on the State Departments regulations is the easiest to dispose of. Mr. Kelso posits that because a passport is proof of citizenship, each and every decision to revoke a passport necessarily affects a passport holder's fundamental right of citizenship and thereby necessitates a pre-revocation hearing. This, of course, is a logical non sequitur. To be sure, 22 U.S.C. § 2705 provides that a passport has the "same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction." § 2705. Yet to admit that passports are evidence of citizenship is to say nothing about whether their revocation implicates the fundamental right of citizenship. Plaintiff interprets § 2705 as if it provided that a passport was the exclusive method of demonstrating citizenship.