Kelson v. State
[…] See id.

The Apolinar decision goes directly to the heart of our threshold inquiries. Apolinar, 820 S.W.2d at 792. The defendant in Apolinar filed a special plea in the trial court alleging his first trial, which resulted in a mistrial, was improperly terminated and, therefore, a second trial was prohibited as a successive prosecutions double jeopardy violation. See id. at 793. Apolinar's "special plea" was filed pursuant to TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.05(3) (Vernon 1989), which provides, in pertinent part:

A defendant's only special plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode that was or should have been consolidated into one trial, and that the former prosecution:. . . (3) was improperly terminated[.]

Thereafter, the trial judge, in a pretrial determination, denied Apolinar's special plea. Apolinar, 820 S.W.2d at 793. Apolinar appealed this interlocutory ruling directly to the San Antonio Court of Appeals. Id.