Keltner v. The United States
[…] DoDI 1332.18, § 3.3.a (emphasis added) (citing 10 U.S.C. Ch. 61). There are two types of PEBs: the informal physical evaluation board ("IPEB") and the formal physical evaluation board ("FPEB"). The IPEB first reviews the service member's "case file to make initial findings and recommendations without the Service member present." Id. § 3.3.b(1). The service member may accept the IPEB's findings, rebut them, "request a [FPEB] if found fit, or, if found unfit, demand a FPEB in accordance with [10 U.S.C. § 1214]." Id. In that regard, 10 U.S.C. § 1214 provides that "[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it."[12]