Kemet Electronics Corp. v. Barshefsky
[…] Agreements to reduce tariffs beyond the limits in the President's proclamation authority, and non-tariff barrier agreements, were implemented by "fast track" legislation under 19 U.S.C. § 2903 (1994). "Fast track" implementation of Uruguay Round tariff rate reductions that exceeded the duty reductions which the President was authorized to proclaim is expressly provided for by 19 U.S.C. § 2902(a)(6) (1994).

Recognizing the interest of the United States in concluding negotiations that were not completed at the time the Uruguay Round ended, Congress delegated to the President authority under Section 111(b) of the URAA (codified as 19 U.S.C. § 3521(b)) to proclaim the elimination of tariffs if their elimination is provided for by "multilateral negotiation under the auspices of the WTO" and the tariff elimination applied to "the rate of duty on an article contained in a tariff category that was the subject of reciprocal duty elimination or harmonization negotiations during the Uruguay Round of multilateral trade negotiations." 19 U.S.C. §§ 3521(b)(1)(A),(B) (1994); see also 108 Stat. 4819, 4819-20 (1994).