Kemler v. Poston
[…] Also, the January 5 Order makes clear that the JEAC "may not issue an opinion that interprets any constitutional provision, statute, rule or regulation that does not relate to judicial ethics."

The JIRC, an entity established by Article VI § 10 of Virginia Constitution, is "vested with the power to investigate charges which would form the basis for retirement, censure or removal of a judge." Article XI, § 10, Virginia Constitution. JIRC investigates complaints of ethical violations by judges, and may order and conduct hearings.