Kemp v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that Lex loci contractus is an archaic doctrine which has lost its usefulness and should no longer be adhered to. Plaintiff urges us to adopt the revisionist position of the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6, whereby choice of law questions are resolved by analyzing the "contracts" and applying the law of the state with the most significant relationship to the parties, the transaction or occurrence with regard to the issues in dispute.

Neither party has correctly interpreted the affect in this case of section 13-712, R.C.M.1947, now section 28-3-102 MCA, which provides:

"A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed; or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made."

That statute is not a declaration of the rule of Lex loci contractus, as Allstate maintains. Rather, it is a declaration that generally a contract is to be interpreted under the rule of Lex loci solutionis, the law of the place of performance.