Kemp v. Kemp
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Harris v. Mahone, A16A1748
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • March 1, 2017
    ...517 (1), 765 S.E.2d 687 (2014) ; accord In the Interest of L. T., 325 Ga.App. 590, 591, 754 S.E.2d 380 (2014) ; Kemp v. Kemp, 337 Ga.App. 627, 632, 788 S.E.2d 517 (2016) ; see, e.g., Luangkhot v. State, 292 Ga. 423, 424 (1), 736 S.E.2d 397 (2013) (examining the text of a statute with the "c......
  • Carr v. State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • March 7, 2022
    ...OCGA § 43-50-45 (c) ("[E]ach act of an unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate offense.").47 Kemp v. Kemp , 337 Ga. App. 627, 636, 788 S.E.2d 517 (2016) (punctuation omitted); see Fair v. State , 284 Ga. 165, 168 (2) (b), 664 S.E.2d 227 (2008) ("If the General Assembly ha......
  • CMGRP, Inc. v. Gallant, A17A1168
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)