Kemp v. Kroutter
[…] Manassa, 252 Ala. 396, 41 So.2d 395 (1949), have no tendency to support her claim to a right to trial by jury in this probate proceeding. We note also the appellees' argument that a petition for writ of mandamus is the proper method to contest an order striking a request for trial by jury. Whitman v. Mashburn, 286 Ala. 209, 238 So.2d 709 (1970).
Kemp's second argument is that the court erred in granting a motion in limine to preclude her from testifying about statements made by Kroutter about their alleged marriage. The basis of the motion was the Dead Man's Statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-163:
"In civil actions and proceedings, there must be no exclusion of any witness because he is a party or interested in the issue tried, except that no person having a pecuniary interest in the result of the action or proceeding shall be allowed to testify against the party to whom his interest is opposed as to any transaction with, or statement by, the deceased person whose estate is interested in the result of the action or proceeding...."
Kemp cites Hanks v. Hanks, supra, as dispositive in holding that "the estate would neither be increased nor decreased by such testimony." The pertinent language in Hanks is:
281 Ala. at 98-99, 199 So.2d at 175.
Clark v.