Kemp v. State, 1 Div. 217
[…] Simas v. State, 410 So.2d 139 (Ala.Cr.App.1981); Pelham v. State, 125 So. 688, 23 Ala.App. 359 (1930). We recognize that proposed exhibits are commonly displayed within view of the jury in the process of being offered into evidence. The mere fact that such an exhibit is not admitted into evidence after being seen by the jury gives no ground for mistrial. No error occurred regarding the knife.

III

The appellant also asserts that the trial judge erred in denying appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal. The appellant asserts that the state did not prove a prima facie case. § 13A-6-63, Code of Alabama 1975, lists the requirements of first degree sodomy as follows "(a) A person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:

"(1) He engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion; or

"(2) He engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Bui v. State, 3 Div. 557
    • United States