Kendall v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The determination of when § 52–80 requires the permission of the court before a petitioner may withdraw his petition, however, involves a question of statutory construction. "[I]ssues of statutory construction raise questions of law, over which we exercise plenary review." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cruz v. Montanez, 294 Conn. 357, 367, 984 A.2d 705 (2009) ; see also Crawford v. Commissioner of Correction, 294 Conn. 165, 174, 982 A.2d 620 (2009) (determinations of law in habeas proceedings receive plenary review).

Section 52–80 provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff may withdraw any action ... before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action ... only by leave of court for cause shown." "If the requisite hearing has not commenced, then the plaintiff's right to withdraw is absolute and unconditional.... If, however, a hearing on an issue of fact has commenced, then, the action can not be withdrawn without the court's permission."