PartiesIn the Matter of Britt R. KENNARD, Debtor. Britt R. KENNARD, Appellee, v. MBANK WACO, N.A., Appellant.
[…] Conclusions of law, on the other hand, are reviewed de novo. Id.; Killebrew, supra, 888 F.2d at 1519.

Homestead rights are recognized in the Texas Constitution, which states, in relevant part:

"The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than 200 acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon ... provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult person, or the head of a family...." Texas Const., Article XVI, § 51.

Texas Property Code, § 41.002(b), provides that:

"If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of ... for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon...."

Under Texas law, a claimant may establish homestead rights in his land by showing both (i) overt acts of homestead usage and (ii) the intention on the part of the owner to claim the land as a homestead. Lifemark Corp. v.