Kennedy v. Electricity, CAUSE NO.: 2:12-CV-122-JVB-JPK
[…] ANALYSIS

The issues of summary judgment and sanctions have been resolved and are not currently before the Court for consideration.

Davis has repeatedly asked the Court for a stay of the proceedings in this Court pending the resolution of his petition for writ of certiorari. Because the petition was denied on March 4, 2019, the issue is moot. Even if the issue were still before the Court, stays such as the one Davis requests are not automatic. As the Court stated in its January 23, 2019 Opinion and Order, stays pending the resolution of a petition for writ of certiorari are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2101, which provides:

In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT