Kennedy v. W. Reserve Senior Care
[…] Acharya moved to Pittsburgh; and the statute of repose is unconstitutional as applied.

{¶16} The statute of repose for medical claims is contained in R.C. 2305.113(C), which states:

Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (D) of this section, both of the following apply:
(1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.