Kenneth Rothschild Trust v. Morgan Stanley
[…] or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1).

Section 77p(f) defines "covered security" for purposes of SLUSA by reference to sections 77r(b)(1) and (2). These sections define "covered security" as one (1) listed on a national securities exchange, or (2) one "issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940." 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1), (2).

Plaintiff contends that the CDs purchased by the trust are not "securities," much less "covered securities," and it appears that Morgan Stanley concedes this point.