Kenney v. Patersonmilk & Cream Co., Inc.
[…] Tenure for a definite period adds to the value of the good will of the restaurant or eating house where customers may come because of the locality as well as the proprietorship. Weingast testified that the main thing in a restaurant or any other business is the lease, i. e., the place where the business is being conducted. The lease, however, formed but one element in the value of this eating house as a going concern. Weingast v. Rialto Pastry Shop, Inc., 243 N. Y. 113, 152 N. E. 693.

The New York statute, however which is section 440 of the Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, c. 50), reads as follows: "Whenever used in this article 'real estate broker' means any person, firm or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, or negotiates, or offers or attempts to negotiate, a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other incumbrance upon or transfer of real estate."

The Court of Appeals of New York in the Weingast Case, said: "We do not think this provision broad enough to cover, or was intended to cover, every transaction in which an interest in real estate may be part of the subject of transfer.