Kenosha County Dept. of Social Services v. Nelsen
[…] The children continued to receive AFDC after the marriage to Nels Nelsen.

Upon learning of Mr. Nelsen's lottery winnings and marriage to Judith Nelsen, the Kenosha County Department of Social Services made a formal demand of the defendant to repay the amount of AFDC granted to the stepchildren of Mr. Nelsen during the time they were members of his household. Furthermore, the Department sought reimbursement for the continuing grant that would be paid to Judith Nelsen on behalf of her children. Nelsen refused to pay and suit was commenced pursuant to sec. 49.195, Stats.

Section 49.195(1), Stats., provides in part as follows:

If any parent at the time of receiving aid under s. 49.19 or at any time thereafter acquires property by gift, inheritance, sale of assets, court judgment or settlement of any damage claim, the county granting such aid may sue the parent to recover the value of that portion of the aid which does not exceed the amount of the property so acquired. . . .

Liability under sec. 49.195, Stats., extends to stepparents whose family receives aid during the period he or she is a member of the same household.

The trial court found the legislature had been specific in wording sec. 49.195, Stats., and the legislature had not included this type of windfall (lottery proceeds) as a method of acquiring property which entitles the county to recover.