Kent v. Lyon, 19459
[…] In matters concerning the revocation of a professional license, we determine that the appropriate standard of proof to be utilized by an agency is clear and convincing evidence.

....

The quality of proof to be clear and convincing is somewhere between the rule in ordinary civil cases and the requirements of our criminal procedure, that is, it must be more than a mere preponderance but not beyond a reasonable doubt.

In re Zar, 434 N.W.2d 598, 602 & n. 7 (S.D.1989) (citations and internal quotations omitted). Kent argues Director violated certain provisions of SDCL 1-26-36, which provides, in relevant part:

The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

....

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

GENERALLY, THE ISSUE IS WHETHER KENT'S CONDUCT VIOLATED THE SOUTH DAKOTA INSURANCE CODE, AND IF SO, WHETHER HIS CONDUCT WARRANTED REVOCATION OF HIS LICENSE.

¶16 1. Whether Kent violated SDCL 58-8-1.