Kentucky Utilities Co. v. U.S. F.E.R.C.
[…] There followed this appeal.

Judicial review of an order of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (F.E.R.C./Commission) is limited in scope. Ohio Power Co. v. F.E.R.C., 668 F.2d 880, 886 (6th Cir.1982) (quoting Ashland Oil Co. v. Federal Power Comm'n, 421 F.2d 17, 22-23 (6th Cir.1970)). The Federal Power Act, creating the F.E.R.C., specifically provides that the Commission's findings of fact "shall be conclusive" "if supported by substantial evidence". 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l(b).

The Act further strictly limits the issues cognizable upon judicial review to those issues explicitly joined before the F.E.R.C. during the course of the administrative proceedings: "No objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure to do so." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l(b) (emphasis added). Judicial review of any issue not particularized in objections submitted to the agency is simply not available. 1 This is not an unfamiliar doctrine; it was explicated in clear terms by the Supreme Court in Federal Power Comm'n v.