Kenz v. Miami-Dade Cnty.
[…] Section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2002), was in effect at the time of Kenz's slip and fall.1 That statute provided,

[116 So.3d 463]

in part, that in a negligence action involving a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.” § 768.0710(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002).

On July 1, 2010, after Kenz filed suit but before trial commenced, section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2010),2 took effect and superseded section 768.0710.3 For the purposes of this discussion, section 768.0755 effectively returned Florida law to its pre- Owens status, and provides that a person who slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment “must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” § 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).

On June 7, 2011, Appellees filed a motion seeking a determination that section 768.0755 was applicable to Kenz's case, arguing that the statute should apply retroactively because it is procedural in nature, rather than substantive.