Kenz v. Miami-Dade Cnty.
[…] Carrie Kenz (“Kenz”) appeals from a final summary judgment entered in favor of Miami–Dade County and Unicco Service Company (collectively “Appellees”). She alleges that the trial court erred in applying section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2010), rather than section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2002), to her slip-and-fall action. For the reasons expressed below, we affirm.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On May 13, 2008, Kenz slipped on liquid and fell at Miami International Airport. In July 2009, she filed suit against Appellees, alleging permanent injuries as a result of the fall. Section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2002), was in effect at the time of Kenz's slip and fall.1 That statute provided,

[116 So.3d 463]

in part, that in a negligence action involving a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.” § 768.0710(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002).