Keogan v. Bergh, 14228
[…] We are first asked to determine whether the trial court erred in concluding appellants had no standing to appeal the Board's decision pursuant to SDCL 7-8-27. Second, whether consideration of collateral matters by way of historical background is beyond the scope of a de novo trial. Third, whether the trial court erred in concluding the Board had no authority to relocate a secondary highway previously vacated by the Township. And, finally, whether the trial court applied the wrong burden of proof.

I.

SDCL 7-8-27 provides in part: "From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there shall be allowed an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved ...."

The concept of an "aggrieved party" is not new to this Court ... the first in-depth analysis of "aggrieved party" regarding a test for standing was made by this Court in an appeal from a board of county commissioners' decision. Barnum v. Ewing, 53 S.D. 47, 220 N.W. 135 (1928).