Keogh v. City of Bridgeport
[…] I

The plaintiff first claims that General Statutes § 7-308 either does not apply to a wrongful death action brought by the administratrix of the estate [187 Conn. 56] of a deceased fireman, or that the statute is unconstitutionally vague. General Statutes § 7-308 provides indemnity by municipalities for "all sums which [a] fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman, at the time of the ... injury ... complained of, was performing fire duties and if such ... injury ... was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman in the discharge of such duties.... Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section." In the part most pertinent to this appeal the statute states: "This section shall not apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages or, in the