Kepilino v. Gonzales
[…] Section 212(a)(2)(D)(i) of the INA renders inadmissible any alien who "is coming to the United States solely, principally, or incidentally to engage in prostitution, or has engaged in prostitution within 10 years of the date of application for a visa, admission, or adjustment of status." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(D)(i). Hawaii law provides that a "person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee." Haw.Rev.Stat. § 712-1200(1). The statute further states that "[a]s used in subsection (1), `sexual conduct' means `sexual penetration,' `deviate sexual intercourse,' or `sexual contact,' as those terms are defined in section 707-700." Haw.Rev.Stat. § 712-1200(2). Section 707-700 provides additional definitions:

"Deviate sexual intercourse" means any act of sexual gratification between a person and an animal or a corpse, involving the sex organs of one and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of the other.