Kerman v. Chenery Assocs., Inc.
[…] Schmidt v. Schmidt, 343 S.W.2d 817, 819 (Ky.1961). As stated above, the Kermans do not dispute that they are in pari delicto with the Defendants. On the contrary, they argue that the doctrine of in pari delicto is inapplicable to their claim for rescission because "joint intentional tortfeasors in pari delicto can recover from each other" under KRS § 411.182. DN 227, p. 5 (emphasis in original). But this statute, which provides for allocation of fault in tort actions, see id., is immaterial here.

The Kermans and HVB cannot be "joint tortfeasors" under § 411.182 because neither party has committed, or allegedly committed, any torts, and the Kermans have no such claims against HVB. By its express terms, § 411.182 applies only to "tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 411.182(1); Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 177 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Ky. 2005) (noting that this provision limits itself to tort actions).