Kern County Farm Bureau v. Allen
[…] The decision to list a species as endangered is based on five statutorily prescribed factors, any one of which may support a listing determination: (1) "the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;" (2) "over-utilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;" (3) "disease or predation;" (4) "the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms;" or (5) "other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A)-(E).
Listing determinations must be made "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A). Additionally, FWS must include in any proposed or final listing decision "a summary . . . of the data on which such regulation is based and [must] show the relationship of such data to such regulation. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(8).