Kernan v. Cuero, No. 16–1468.
[…] Before the hearing took place, however, the prosecution determined that another of Cuero's four prior convictions qualified as a "strike" and that the signed guilty-plea form had erroneously listed only one strike. See Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 245(a)(1) (assault with a deadly weapon). This second strike meant that Cuero faced not a maximum punishment of just over 14 years (172 months), but a minimum punishment of 25 years. §§ 667(e)(2)(A)(ii), 1170.12(c)(2)(A)(ii).

The State asked the trial court for permission to amend the criminal complaint accordingly. It pointed to Cal. Penal Code § 969.5(a), which provides:

"Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending complaint to which a plea of guilty has been made under Section 859a does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this state or elsewhere, the
138 S.Ct. 7
complaint may be forthwith amended to charge the prior conviction or convictions and the amendments may and shall be made upon order of the court."

Cuero argued that the State's motion was untimely and prejudicial. But the trial court granted the motion. At the same time, the court permitted Cuero to withdraw his guilty plea in light of the change.