Kerns v. Madison Gas & Elec. Co., 85-0772
[…] Co-op., 653 F.2d 1378 (10th Cir.1981) did not arise under the existing installation provision. Arkansas-Missouri Power Co. v. Davis, 222 Ark. 686, 262 S.W.2d 916 (1953), presented a jury question of whether the utility negligently maintained a power line near a billboard. Pape v. Kansas Power and Light Co., 231 Kan. 441, 647 P.2d 320 (1982), did not involve the electrical code.

The Wisconsin cases cited by plaintiffs are also distinguishable. Neither Wilbert v. Sheboygan, L., P. & R. Co., 129 Wis. 1, 106 N.W. 1058 (1906), nor Sandeen v. Willow River Power Co., 214 Wis. 166, 252 N.W. 706 (1934), addresses the electrical code or ch. 196, Stats.

We reject plaintiffs' argument that MG & E had a separate duty to increase the clearance under sec. 196.74, Stats. Section 196.74 authorizes the PSC to "issue orders or rules ... requiring electric construction and operating of such wires and equipment to be safe." Section 227.014, Stats., 7 authorizes the PSC "to adopt such rules interpreting the provisions of statutes enforced or administered by it as it considers to be necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...." Pursuant to this statutory authority, the PSC promulgated Volume 1 of the