Kerr v. Thurmer
[…] Whether Kerr's lawyers should have put on the defense and whether it might have succeeded also depend in part on Wisconsin law. As we have mentioned, a first-degree intentional homicide in Wisconsin is mitigated to second-degree intentional homicide when death is caused under the influence of adequate provocation. WIS. STAT. §§ 940.01(2)(a) and 939.44. “Provocation” is defined as “something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control completely at the time of causing death,” id. § 939.44(1)(b); and provocation is “adequate” when it is “sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person,” id. § 939.44(1)(a).