Kerschner v. Weiss & Co.
[…] The question presented in this appeal is whether individual members of an accounting partnership, who have been sued for wrongful termination of the partnership, can maintain a third-party action for implied indemnity against the lawyers who provided them with professional advice regarding their termination of the partnership and withdrawal from the firm.

Assertion of a third-party claim is the procedural device by which a defendant in a lawsuit is permitted to bring an additional party into the action. The filing of a third-party action is governed by section 2-406 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as follows "[A] defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 1994).

The purpose of this procedure is to avoid a multiplicity of litigation and to provide a means of resolving in one action an entire matter arising from a single set of facts. See People v. Brockman, 143 Ill.2d 351, 364, 158 Ill.Dec. 513, 574 N.E.2d 626 (1991).