Kersey v. Phh Mortgage Corp.
[…] The Defendant is, and has been for some time, the holder of the Note.

Under the terms of the Deed of Trust that secured the loan, the holder of the Note can foreclose on the home in the event of arrearage on payment of the Note only if the holder has complied with FHA regulations. One such regulation incorporated into the terms of the Deed of Trust is 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 that provides in relevant part as follows: "The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced...." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b).

The Plaintiff fell into arrears on the Note. The Defendant appointed Professional Foreclosure Corporation of Virginia ("PFC") as substitute trustee on the Deed of Trust and instructed PFC to foreclose on the Plaintiffs home.