Kershaw v. Behm
[…] In March, 1984 a trustee was appointed by the Bankruptcy Court. In March, 1985 the debtors filed a complaint against the trustee alleging that she failed to comply with her duties under 11 U.S.C. § 1106, that she jeopardized sales of the bankrupt-property that the debtors were pursuing, and that she failed to be diligent as to filing a plan of reorganization or reports.

The Bankruptcy Court, after a hearing thereon, made the following finding:

As to the trustee's duties under 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3), to investigate the "acts, conduct, assets, liabilities and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan", the court finds she has been as diligent as she could be under the circumstances but has been prohibited from doing this because of the debtor's actions. He is, in fact, the master of his own misfortune.