Kersten v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A). If a plaintiff cannot support each essential element of a claim, the court must grant summary judgment because a complete failure of proof regarding an essential element necessarily renders all other facts immaterial. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

II. Failure to Reinstate

Under the MPLA, "[a]n employer must grant an unpaid leave of absence to an employee who is a natural or adoptive parent in conjunction with the birth or adoption of a child." Minn. Stat.§ 181.941, subdiv. 1.2 The employee determines the length of leave, "but [the leave] may not exceed six weeks, unless agreed to by the employer." Id. Kersten argues that the September 18, 2009, email extended her MPLA leave to November 9, 2009. Old Dominion responds that the email extended her leave, but did not extend her right to reinstatement.