Kertesz v. Ostrovsky
[…] Such application automatically renews the judgment for a period of 10 years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.120, subd. (b).) The parties agree that appellants did not file an application for renewal.
Alternatively, Code of Civil Procedure section 683.050 provides: "Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period described by [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 337.5." Section 337.5, subdivision 3, prescribes a 10-year limitation for an "action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States." Thus, a new action on a judgment is subject to the 10-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 337.5.
Here, the judgment was entered on January 8, 1991. The statute of limitations for an action on a judgment does not accrue until the judgment is final.