Kessler v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Chad Troy Wilson, Patrick Connell McGinnis, Allen B. Landon, Chad T. Wilson Law Firm PLLC, Webster, TX, Joseph M. Erwin, Law Office of Joseph M. Erwin, Dallas, TX, for Plaintiff.

Susan E. Egeland, Sara Inman, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Dallas, TX, for Defendant Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company.

OPINION AND ORDER

Mark T. Pittman, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

In this first-party-insurance case the Court must consider a relatively new Texas statute's impact on the Court's subject matter jurisdiction. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006. The law allows an insurer to "elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions," and if the election is made after a claimant files suit, the court "shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice." Id.