Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc.
[…] See note 7 above. Thus the invalidity of the default replevin judgments is a settled matter.

¶ 16. The question then is whether these default replevin judgments, which were vacated because of a defect of venue after recovery of collateral, can be deemed to be valid judgments under Wis. Stat. § 425.206(1)(b) and as such protect Community Credit, which used nonjudicial recovery, from the charges of wrongfully taking possession of collateral.

¶ 17. Community Credit rests its argument that it had valid judgments when the collateral was recovered for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 425.206(1)(b) on the general venue statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.50(1), which provides that "[a] defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment."10 Noting that § 801.50(5)(m) refers to § 421.401, which contains the venue provisions applicable to actions arising from consumer credit transactions, Community Credit contends that § 801.50(1) is applicable to the Milwaukee County Circuit Court replevin actions.