Keuffel & Esser Company, B-193083
[…] The record shows that the army submitted wild heerbrugg's low bid to the office of the assistant secretary of the army (research, development and acquisition) for the determination whether it would be in the public interest to waive the restrictions of the buy American act. A waiver was granted based on the assistant secretary's determination that rejection of the swiss concern's low bid would be inconsistent with the public interest. Consequently, the army awarded the contract to wild heerbrugg.

The buy American act at 41 U.S.C. Sec. 10a states that "*** unless the head of the department or independent establishment concerned shall determine it to be inconsistent with the public interest ***, " articles acquired for public use shall have been mined, produced, and manufactured in the united states.

K&e argues that waiver of the application of the buy American act is not in the public interest. K&e...

To continue reading

Request your trial