Key v. Sullivan
[…] Therefore, she argues, the July 24, 1987, recommended decision was the final decision of the Secretary for purposes of this appeal.

Key's argument does not take account of the fact that the ALJ made only a recommended decision. The regulations provide that "if a federal district court remands a case to the Appeals Council, and the Appeals Council remands the case to an [ALJ], the case must be returned to the Appeals Council with a recommended decision." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1453(c). Section 416.1477(a) of 20 C.F.R. states that "[t]he Appeals Council may remand a case to an administrative law judge so that he or she may hold a hearing and issue a decision or a recommended decision." Similarly, 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1479 says, "The Appeals Council may affirm, modify or reverse the hearing decision or it may adopt, modify or reject a recommended decision." Under these regulations, the ultimate authority for issuing a final decision rests with the Appeals Council.