Keyes v. Gunn, CAUSE NO. 3:16–CV–00228–CWR–LRA
[…] Yes, they can.

I. Factual and Procedural History

On November 3, 2015, Mississippians voted in state-wide general elections. Among the positions on the ballot was the legislative seat held by incumbent Blaine Eaton. Eaton was the State Representative for District 79, which is comprised of Smith County as well as a portion of Jasper County.

The race for District 79 could not have been closer. As required by state law, the Smith County election commissioners certified the total number of votes cast county-wide, as well as the number of votes cast in each precinct. See Miss. Code Ann. § 23–15–603. Those certifications were transmitted to the Secretary of State, who tabulated the results and submitted them to each branch of the Legislature. See id. § 23–15–603(3) ("Certified county vote totals shall represent the final results of the election."). The District 79 race resulted in a tie between Eaton and challenger Mark Tullos; each received 4,589 votes. Associated Press, GOP–Majority Panel to Hear Challenge Over Mississippi House Seat , JACKSON FREE PRESS , Dec. 1, 2015.