Keyes v. Weller
[…] In this case, the plaintiffs bring fraud claims against two individual members of a limited liability company based on their alleged misrepresentations made while acting as agents of the company.Under well-settled Texas common law, individuals are personally liable for torts they commit as corporate agents.We are asked what effect, if any, Texas Business Organizations Code Section 21.223 has on that commonlaw principle when the corporate agent who allegedly commits a tort, like each of the defendants in this case, also owns an interest in the company.Section 21.223 shields corporate shareholders, as well as members of a limited liability company, from liability "to the corporation or its obligees with respect to … any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the [shareholder] is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory."Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code§ 21.223(a)(2).An exception to this limitation on liability exists when the shareholder "caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee pri- marily for the direct personal benefit of the [shareholder]."Id.§ 21.223(b).