Keymel Techs., LLC v. Zurich N. Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Fernandez-Montes, 987 F.2d at 284; Tuchman v. DSC Communications Corp., 14 F.3d 1061, 1067 (5th Cir.1994). However, if factual allegations show the running of a statute of limitations, it "may support dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) whereit is evident from the plaintiff's pleadings that the action is barred and the pleadings fail to raise some basis for tolling or the like." Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003).

III. ANALYSIS

The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., requires a contractor on a project involving any public building or public work of the Federal Government to post a performance bond, for the protection of the Government, and a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(a) & (b). Thus, "[a]ny person who has supplied labor or material on the project may bring a civil action on the payment bond against the contractor." U.S. ex rel. Air Control Technologies, Inc. v. Pre Con Industries, Inc., 720 F.3d 1174 (9th Cir. 2013); 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4).