Keys v. Wolfe
[…] 4. plaintiffs' petitioning to have their land annexed by the water district is not an act concerning a purchase or sale of a security;
5. any claim based on the 1973 prospectus is barred by the statute of limitations; and
6. plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged scienter as required by section 10(b), fraud as required by Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 9(b), and the facts of a conspiracy.
I. The Claims Pursuant to Section 17(a) of the Securities Act
A. Implied Right of Action Under Section 17(a)

Plaintiffs claim a violation of section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S. C.A. § 77q, by Wolfe and defendant Maguire, president of Wolfe.4 That section provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

The statute is silent regarding its enforcement by a citizen's suit. Some lower courts, relying primarily on Judge Friendly's concurring opinion in S.E.C. v.