Keysource Med. Inc. v. Holder
[…] U.S. Drug Enforcement Admin., 567 F.3d 215, 221 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 250 (2006)).

The CSA authorizes the DEA to regulate the distribution of controlled substances with the goal of creating a closed-system of distribution. (See Decl. of Joseph Rannazzisi (Doc. 9-1) ¶¶ 5-6; Testimony of Kyle Wright (July 6, 2011).) The CSA also authorizes the DEA to establish a registration program for handlers of controlled substances in order to prevent the diversion of legally-produced controlled substances into the illicit market. 21 U.S.C. §§ 821, 822. In turn, the DEA is authorized to "promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances." 21 U.S.C. § 821. The CSA imposes criminal, civil, and administrative penalties for the illegal distribution of controlled substances and for failure of DEA registrants to maintain the requisite controls to prevent diversion. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §§ 841, 842, 843, 824.