Keysource Med. Inc. v. Holder
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 827 (inventory reporting requirements), § 825 (labeling and packaging requirements), §§828, 829 (order forms, prescriptions); 21 C.F.R. §§ 1302-1307. Specifically, distributors are required to"design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances" and, in turn, to disclose those suspicious orders to the DEA. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (defining "suspicious orders" to include "orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.").

The DEA has authority to revoke or suspend a party's registration for a variety of reasons, including that a registrant "has committed such acts as would render his registration . . . inconsistent with the public interest." 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4).