Keystone Chapter of Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. Com., Dept. of Labor and Industry
[…] After completion of the hearings and consideration of the evidence, the hearing examiner issued a report recommending to the Secretary prevailing minimum wage rates to be applied to the Solanco project. The Secretary adopted these rates and the Board affirmed the Secretary's decision. This appeal followed.

Our review of the Board's decision is limited by Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law to determining whether "the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence." 2 Pa.C.S. § 704. In its appeal to this Court from the Board's order, the Petitioner raises numerous issues which are within our scope of review.

First, Petitioner contends that the Department has made an error of law in its interpretation of the statutory term "locality."