Keystone Masonry Corp. v. Hernandez
[…] After brief deliberations, the jury found that all three children were wholly dependent upon their father. The circuit court entered a judgment and an order on May 14, 2003, remanding the matter to the Commission for further proceedings consistent with the verdict and judgment. A timely appeal followed.
Our review of this matter is governed by § 9-745 of the Labor and Employment article of the Maryland Code, which states in pertinent part:
(2) the party challenging the decision as the burden of proof.
Md.Code, Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(b) (1999 Repl.Vol.). The same section also states, however, that:
(d) Request for jury trial.—On a motion of any party filed with the clerk of court in accordance with the practice in civil cases, the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved in the case.
Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(d). This Court has held that this provision ensures an essentially de novo trial in the circuit court. General Motors Corp. v. Bark, 79 Md.App. 68, 79, 555 A.2d 542 (1989) (citing Maryland Bureau of Mines v. Powers, 258 Md. 379, 382, 265 A.2d 860 (1970)). Accord Livering v.