Keystone Redev. Partners LLC v. Decker
[…] Cons. Stat. § 1202(b)(25), performs background checks on each applicant and delivers a report to the Board "relating to the applicant's suitability for licensure," id. § 1517(a.1)(2).

• A member of the Board must "[d]isclose and recuse himself from any hearing or other proceeding in which the member's objectivity, impartiality, integrity or independence of judgment may be reasonably questioned due to the member's relationship or association with a party connected to any hearing or proceeding or a person appearing before the board." 4 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1202.1(c)(3). In addition, no member may engage in ex parte communication regarding a pending matter. Id. § 1202.1(c.1). However, § 1202.1(e) defines "ex parte communication" to exclude "off-the-record communications by or between a member or hearing officer of the board... prior to the beginning of the proceeding solely for the purpose of seeking clarification or correction to evidentiary materials intended for use in the proceedings," as well as "communications between the board or a member and the office of chief counsel" of the BIE.