KGM Harvesting Co. v. Fresh Network
[…] Accordingly, it was awarded the damages called for in cover cases--the difference between the contract price and the cover price. (§ 2712.)

                Commercial Code 1 provides a buyer with several alternative remedies for a seller's breach of contract.  The [36 Cal.App.4th 381] buyer can " 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of ... goods in substitution for those due from the seller."  (§ 2712, subd.  (1).)  In that case, the buyer "may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price...."  (§ 2712, subd.  (2).)  If the buyer is unable to cover or chooses not to cover, the measure of damages is the difference between the market price and the contract price.  (§ 2713.)  Under either alternative, the buyer may also recover incidental and consequential damages.